1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Resolved] Linux on Artix with MicroBlaze. MC package problem.

Discussion in 'FPGA Boards' started by ululuk, Dec 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ululuk

    ululuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MSK
    Hello!

    Thank you for such a detailed guide -
    https://docs.numato.com/kb/neso-microblaze-linux-run-linux-neso-artix-7-fpga-module/
    It's very simple and very very useful nevertheless!
    Now I can run Linux on my board with Artix 7 FPGA!

    In next step I'm tried to add some package to Linux image.
    And I was not able to run Midnight Commander (MC) package.
    Could you help me a little ?

    First of all I used these config files:
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/numato/samplecode/master/FPGA/neso/nesoLinux-BSP/neso_defconfig
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/n...FPGA/neso/nesoLinux-BSP/numato_neso_defconfig

    Then I added via "make menuconfig" these packages:
    nano
    mc
    strace
    ncurces (was added automatically with nano/mc)

    After "make" Linux image became larger (from 6 MB to 12 MB).
    I successfully uploaded it and run on Microblaze.
    Nano text editor works fine!
    But MC hangs.
    Here is traces of both packages (nano and mc): files is attached.
    There are some errors in log_mc.txt like this:
    0.002280 set_robust_list(0x4839d070, 12) = -1 ENOSYS (Function not implemented)
    0.002795 futex(0x481cfb34, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = -1 ENOSYS (Function not implemented)

    Could you help me ? Is something (some options) wrong or missing in linux kernel config for midnight commander editor ?
    Is it possible to run it (mc) on embedded linux at all ?

    Thanks a lot!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. rohith

    rohith Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello ululuk!

    Unfortunately, I do not have much expertise in Linux Kernel. But looking at the errors, it seems like both "set_robust_list" and "futex" functions are related to Futexes and it may be possible that Futexes are not enabled (either not supported in microblaze or simply just not enabled). I searched on the internet and it looks like there is a "CONFIG_FUTEX=y" configuration switch available to enable futexes. Can you please give it a try, and see if it helps?

    PS: I can see from the default Neso defconfig that futexes are not enabled there. There is this line in the file -> "# CONFIG_FUTEX is not set". So it may be worthwhile to give the above option a try.

    Thanks!
    Rohit
     
  3. ululuk

    ululuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MSK
    Hi!

    Based on your recommendation I recreated buildroot with CONFIG_FUTEX option enabled.
    MC package again can not run successfully (
    Strace log file is attached.

    Is it possible that microblaze isn't support FUTEX option ?

    Thanks a lot!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. rohith

    rohith Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello ululuk!

    Unfortunately I don't have more expertise on this matter. It might be the case that microblaze doesn't support FUTEXes at all. I would recommend asking this in Xilinx forums.

    Thanks!
    Rohit
     
  5. Indrajit Barve

    Indrajit Barve New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello ,

    I am new to this VIVADO 2014.4 . Recently I bought a NESO Artix 7 Board. I need to add the BSP so that I can directly choose the board . I downloaded form the git and copied those folder to " C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2014.4\data\boards\board_files\neso\2.0 " see attached image.

    after restarting VIVADO its not displaying the neso board ...

    How to get the same.

    Thanks
    indrajit
     

    Attached Files:

  6. rohith

    rohith Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello,

    Vivado 2014.4 and older versions used a different format for board files. The board files provided by us only support Vivado 2015.1 and newer versions.

    Thanks,
    Rohit
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page